culturaUNAM   museo universitario del chopo Twitter Facebook youtube Instagram Twitter newsletter

open workshops at the chopo. AUGUST - december 2016

 

YOUNG PEOPLE AND ADULTS

apreciacion cinematografica

 

Offers a historical panorama of film, providing elements of film grammar and narration, and introduces film genres, schools, and currents.


Led by: Leopoldo Villarello

Monday, 19:00-21:00 hrs.

redaccion


Introduces the principal literary genres. Students work on key exercises for writing well and tasks are prepared for application in daily life.

 

Led by: Rocío García Rey

Monday or Tuesday, 17:00-19:00 hrs.
Saturday 10:00-12:00 hrs.
introduccion a la literatura

 

Work on writing and correction as a group. Provides information on literature and the principal literary genres: novel, chronicle, review, poetry, essay, play, and short story.

 

Led by: Rocío García Rey

Tuesday, 19:00 - 21:00 hrs.


escribiendo autobiografia

 

Understanding and practicing textual plans for producing discursive writing: reading for comprehension; identification of grammatical obstacle; generating ideas; preparing summaries; setting out themes on the basis of a question, and preparing essays.

 

Led by: Rocío García Rey

Saturday, 12:00 - 14:00 hrs.

 

escribiendo autobiografia

 

Narrative workshop, providing the principles for writing a biography of a family member, of oneself, or any other personality.

 

Led by: Ricardo Clark and Sergio Gelista.

Monday, 18:00 - 20:00 hrs.

 

periodismo cultural

 

Provides the theoretical and practical elements for generating and publishing information in different genres. For students of communication, journalism, and similar areas.

 

Led by: Jorge Luis Berdeja

Friday, 18:00 - 21:00 hrs.

 

bioenergetica

 

Fosters contact with vitalenergy at an individual and social level, providing elements that facilitate its understanding in daily life.

 

Led by: Rosa Martha Quintero and Nicasio García

Beginners:

Tuesday, 13:00 - 14:30 hrs.
or 18:00 - 19:30 hrs.
or 19:30 - 21:00 hrs.

taichi

 

Basic exercises in meditation, exercises to develop inner energy and practice of the 10 first movements of the introductory form in the Chen style.

 

Led by: Héctor López Calderón

Saturday, 8:00 - 9:30 hrs.

or 9:30 - 11:00 hrs.

or 11:00 - 12:30 hrs.

yoga

 

Exercises that promote a physical, emotional and mental balance.

 

Led by: Roberto Orihuela

Wednesday, 19:00 -20:30 hrs.

or 20:30 - 22:00 hrs.

Friday, 18:00 - 19:30 hrs. or 19:30 - 21:00 hrs.

sensibilidad corporal

 

Exercises that seek a dynamic integration between body and emotions.

 

Led by: Vicente Bolio Reyes

Monday, 10:00 - 12:00 hrs.

iniciacion al movimiento del cuerpo

 

Sensitization to the world of contemporary dance.

 

Led by: Ángeles Ocampo

Tuesday and Thursday, 16:00 - 18:00 hrs.

psicologia del arte

 

Psychology for beginners. Promotes the use of new languages to interpret different artistic manifestations, recognition of the sensations art provokes and knowledge of the motivation and emotion for creation.


Led by: Vicente Bolio Reyes

Wednesday, 19:00 - 21:00

teatro participativo

 

Provides the technical foundations for the practice of performances and staging physical actions.

 

Led by: Manuel Cruz

Monday and Thursday, 18:30 - 20:30 hrs.

dancing en mexico

 

Popular dances including danzón, salsa, rock and roll and others.

 

Led by: Esperanza Cervera and Arturo Osorio

 

Beginners:
Friday, 16:00 - 17:30 hrs.
Saturday, 15:00 - 16:30 hrs.
Intermediate:

Saturday, 16:30 - 18:00 hrs.

Tango

Beginners

Sunday, 10:00 - 11:30 hrs.

Salsa

Beginners

Sunday, 11:30 - 13:00 hrs.
led by: Esperanza Cervera y Arturo Osorio

danza contemporanea

 

Introduction to contemporary dance.

 

Led by: Víctor Manuel Vizcarra

 

Beginners:
Tuesday and Thursday, 8:00 - 10:00 hrs.


Intermediate:
Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 8:00 - 10:00 hrs.

Led by: ÁngelesOcampo


Beginners:
Tuesday and Thursday, 10:00 - 12:00 hrs.
Led by: ángeles Ocampo.

fotografia basica

 

Development of a personal project using the expressive possibilities of photography. A Digital SLR Reflex camera is required.

 

Led by: Juan Manuel Osornio Tepanecatl

Thursday, 16:00 - 18:00 hrs.
or 18:00 - 20:00 hrs.

modelado en arcilla y barro

 

Provides a basic understanding of preparing pieces in clay, developing creativity and allowing the imagination to take shape.

 

Led by: Eduardo Miranda

Friday, 11:00 - 12:30 hrs.

Saturday, 13:00 - 14:30 hrs.

iniciacion a las artes plasticas

 

Developing creativity through the formal elements of the visual arts: drawing, painting, sculpture and printmaking.

 

Led by: María del Rosario Monroy

Beginners:

Tuesday, 15:00 - 17:00 hrs.

or 17:00 - 19:00

or Saturday 09:00 - 11:00 hrs.
Intermediate:

Saturday 15:00 a 17:00 hrs.

dibujo

 

Develops knowledge, exploration and mastery of the basic elements of drawing: line, tone, color fields, composition, contrast and monochrome, to develop its possibilities as artistic expression.

 

Led by: José Alfredo Ballesteros

Wednesday, 18:00 - 19:30 hrs.
or 19:30 - 21:00 hrs.

 

historia del rock

 

Introduces the musical impact of Rock and Roll and its offshoot, rock music, together with the extraordinary political, social and cultural phenomenon that emerged in the 1950s and 1960s, with its echoes over subsequent generations right up to the present.

 

Led by: Fernando Ramírez

Friday, 18:00 - 20:30 hrs.

WORKSHOPS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

teatro juvenil

 

13 - 18 years of age

Introduces young people to a basic understanding of the theater.


Led by: Lorena Barrios

Saturday, 18:00 - 20:00 hrs.

WORKSHOPS FOR CHILDREN

visual arts for children

 

6 - 12years of age
Development of the child’s perception, reasoning, imagination and sensibility through concepts and knowledge taken from different visual forms of expression.

 

Led by: Eduardo Miranda
Saturday, 11:00 - 12:30 hrs.

Led by: Elizabeth Rosales Martínez
Saturday, 12:30 - 14:00 hrs.

modelado

 

6 - 12years of age
By handling different materials the child will experience the tactile pleasure of kneading, building and gaining awareness of space and form, stimulating creative minds.

 

Led by: Elizabeth Rosales Martínez

Saturday, 10:30 - 12:00 hrs.

ballet clasico

 

Technical foundations of classical ballet.

 

Led by: Carlos Becerra

Children’s Classical Ballet I
5 - 7 years of age
Monday and Wednesday, 15:00 - 16:00

Children’s Classical Ballet II
8 - 11 years of age
Monday and Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00

Youth Classical Ballet III
12 - 18 years of age
Monday and Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:30

retratos oseos

 

6 - 12years of age
Provides the elements for the child to develop their imagination and creativity, and to gain confidence in expressing their ideas.

Led by: Lorena Barrios
Saturday, 13:00 - 14:50

 

Requirements:

- Single payment:
$900 general public
$450 UNAM students and staff:
presenting most recent academic transcript for 2017-I, or most recent payslip, and ID.

-Passport-size photo, essential for obtaining pass.

- For children’s workshops, birth certificate.

 

 

Form of payment:

- Cash: at the Educational Services counter a pre-enrolment form can be obtained for payment in banks.

- Credit or debit cards issued by Banamex, Banorte, BBVA-Bancomer, Scotiabank, HSBC, IXE, or Santander.

 

Period of courses:
August 8– December 4, 2016.

 

Enrolment period and times:
July 25 – August 26, Monday - Friday, 9:00 - 14:00

 

 

PROGRAM SUBJECT TO CHANGE IMPORTANT: NO REFUNDS MAY BE MADE ONCE ENROLMENT IS PAID

 

 

Further information, access and enrolment:
Dr. Atl Nº 37, Col. Santa María la Ribera.
Tel.: 5546-8490 and 5546-5484. Ext. 167 and 123


chopo_educativo@hotmail.com

 

 


 

pinterest

 

 

 

 

home exhibitions streaming live arts expanded literature workshops cinema downloads contact museum history directory site map

logoUNAM